Are there any over the counter remedies for exsema?
How do you use black shoe polish?
Is lanolin good for sore nipples?
Is there one hand cream that is better than the others, or are they all about the same?
What are the solutions for water pollution?
What is a good shoe polish leather protector?
Why do they call it Oil of Olay?
A greasy, yellow substance. Woolly animals like sheep secrete it from their sebaceous glands - it helps them shed water from their coats. Used in shoe polish and soothing hand creams.
Lanolin is a fatty substance that is secreted by animals that have wool. It coats the wool, making it water repellent. Its skin soothing properties are usefull in cosmetics.
It's a wax made from the grease excreted by the glands of sheep, mostly, but also by llamas, rabbits and keeshonds.
Lanolin is the greasy substance refined from sheep's wool when wool is processed. Lanolin is close in composition to human skin oils.
Lanolin is a greasy substance from a wool bearing animal such as a sheep that is often used in products like skin moisturizing creams, wax and shoe polish.
Security code is wrong! Please try again!