Yes, Jews eat eggs, which are considered parve (neither meat nor dairy and can be eaten
with either). However, if your Jewish friend keeps kosher (follows Jewish dietary laws),
not only the eggs, but all ingredients in the dish must be kosher, along with the cooking
and serving utensils. It is best to ask your friend what is acceptable.