What is the Nutrition Information for Claim Jumper Restaurant?

: Claim Jumper Restaurant has finally revealed the nutritional information of the food they sell. Since opening in 1977, Claim Jumper has been very secretive about the contents of their food; recently, however, they have quietly updated their website.

As you see below, Claim Jumper may be the highest-Calorie chain restaurant you have ever seen.

For those that are unfamiliar with the restaurant, Claim Jumper is a chain restaurant with over 45 locations primarily in the western United States. They are known for gigantic portions of rich and tasty "comfort foods."

Note that many of the items on their menu contain more than an entire day's worth of calories, sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol.

Claim Jumper Calories (sides not included)

Beef Back Ribs Calories in Chocolate Motherlode Cake 4,301 Calories
Black Tie Chicken Pasta Calories in Chocolate Motherlode Cake 3,773 Calories
Chocolate Motherlode Cake Calories in Chocolate Motherlode Cake 2,723 Calories
Citrus Chicken Salad Calories in Chocolate Motherlode Cake 2,520 Calories
Country Fried Steak Calories in Chocolate Motherlode Cake 2,409 Calories
Porterhouse Steak Calories in Chocolate Motherlode Cake 2,363 Calories

Claim Jumper Sodium (sides not included)

Recommended Daily Intake Recommended Daily Intake of Sodium 2,300mg
Beef Back Ribs Sodium in Beef Back Ribs 7,623mg
Motherlode Sandwich Sodium in Motherlode Sandwich 6,614mg
Country Fried Steak Sodium in Country Fried Steak 6,258mg
Halibut Fish & Chips Sodium in Halibut Fish & Chips 5,644mg
Giant Stuffed Baked Potato Sodium in Giant Stuffed Baked Potato 5,300mg
BBQ Tri-Tip Dip Sodium in BBQ Tri-Tip Dip 5,149mg

Claim Jumper Saturated Fat (sides not included)

Recommended Daily Intake Recommended Daily Intake of Saturated Fat 20g
Beef Back Ribs Saturated Fat in Beef Back Ribs 156g
Black Tie Chicken Pasta Saturated Fat in Black Tie Chicken Pasta 134g
Chicken & Broccoli Alfredo Saturated Fat in Chicken & Broccoli Alfredo 123g
I Declair Saturated Fat in I Declair 81g
Porterhouse Steak Saturated Fat in Porterhouse Steak 67g
Fresh Chicken Pot Pie Saturated Fat in Fresh Chicken Pot Pie 65g

Claim Jumper Cholesterol (sides not included)

Recommended Daily Intake Recommended Daily Intake of Cholesterol 300mg
Black Tie Chicken Pasta Cholesterol in Black Tie Chicken Pasta 768mg
Beef Back Ribs Cholesterol in Beef Back Ribs 750mg
Chicken & Broccoli Alfredo Cholesterol in Chicken & Broccoli Alfredoo 731mg
Grilled Liver, Bacon & Onions Cholesterol in Grilled Liver, Bacon & Onions 726mg
I Declair Cholesterol in I Declair 708mg
Chopped Cobb Salad Cholesterol in Chopped Cobb Salad 631mg

Claim Jumper Baby Back Pork Ribs

Claim Jumper Nutritional Information

ItemCaloriesSaturated Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)
Recommended Daily Intaken/a203002300
Beef Back Ribs43011567507623
Black Tie Chicken Pasta37731347684638
Appetizer Combo3517614157501
Chicken and Broccoli Alfredo31251237312756
Chocolate Motherlode Cake2723552751459
Citrus Chicken Salad (Charbroiled)2520331991776
Spicy Jambalaya (Noodles)2470333474230
Country Fried Steak2409552966258
Steak Chili Nacho Platter2380462432763
Porterhouse Steak2363674922243
I Declair2315817081329
Ore Cart2269594555520
Spinach Artichoke Dip w/ Bread Bowl (Appetizer)2269481703911
Original Scratch Carrot Cake2207373313183
Fresh Chicken Pot Pie2188652811355
Whiskey Apple Glazed Pork Loin2187553112472
Whiskey Chicken2166482653115
Brownie Finale215438521213
Halibut Fish & Chips2084131105644
Goldrush Chicken1991502962983
Original Tri-Tip Dip1977201772597
Albacore Tuna Salad Sandwich1837231634045
Chopped Cobb Salad1829416313104
Homemade Meatloaf Sandwich1755382894420
Caramel Apple Cheese Pie1742472551061
Ribeye Steak1726416012130
Meatloaf and Mashed Potatoes1701493084161
California Chicken Quesadilla1677422922458
Grilled Liver, Bacon & Onions1666437262613
Meatball Calzone1655372873025
Warm Cinnamon Vanilla Bread Pudding1626454091259
Widow Maker Burger1594301932920
Filet Mignon & Lobster Tail1576584432302
Motherlode Sandwich1541283136614
BBQ Chicken Sandwich1523162203916
Prime Rib1494453151875
Blackened Salmon Caesar Salad1466271842907
Chocolate Cream Cheese Pie146351280998
Mint Chip Mud Pie140151303814
Sausage & Pepperoni Pizza1401342183451
Clubhouse Sandwich1380272084021
Hickory BBQ Burger1355262093582
Steak and Black Bean Chili132821873097
Mozzarella Sticks (Appetizer)1307462573720
BBQ Tri-Tip Dip1274201775149
Loaded Potato Skins (Appetizer)1264301761647
Giant Stuffed Baked Potato1235362735300
BBQ Baby Back Pork Ribs1215171775991
Southwest Eggrolls (Appetizer)116171362363
Jumbo Fried Shrimp1158112274682
BBQ Chicken Pizza1152221682824
Blue Cheese Wedge Salad111430921839
Cream Cheese Pie110540248686
Lemon Bar Brulee107724370588
Organic Spinach Salad107518491257
Buffalo Chicken Wings (Appetizer)1066183894912
Cheese Potatocakes (Side Order)1057331481496
Calamari (Appetizer)91964492823
Parmesan Zucchini Spears (Side Order)9179232333
Ham & Spinach Quiche835255341301
Seared Ahi (Appetizer)5622761230
Baked Potato Cheddar Soup539241161449
French Onion Soup45813353107
Baked Potato (Side Order)440004357
New England Clam Chowder438191241306
Mashed Potatoes with Graby (Side Order)4191682632
Creamy Tortilla Chicken Soup2493271937
Vegetable Soup147251232
Organic Corn (Side Order)126000
Charbroiled Asparagus (Side Order)29000


Answer by  Krabi (112)

I wonder how their business would perform if they were required to display these shocking charts on the menu.

Reply by onecrore (196):
I think there are some regulations in the pipeline that will require chain restaurants from disclosing this on their menus. I am not sure if it is limited to just fastfood restaurants or will include "sit-down" restaurants too.  add a comment
Reply by Cubberley (69):
I am a big proponent of requiring such disclosures. Let businesses sell whatever they want, and let people buy whatever they want, but the government should require transparency so that the consumer knows enough to make an intelligent decision about the product/service.  add a comment
posted by Anonymous
They are required to in California.  add a comment
posted by Anonymous
yeah in california they have the values on their menu. me and my friends were pretty shocked when we ate there 3 months ago. even the kids meal stuff was pretty scary. i dont take my six year old there. he's a lot funner to play with when hes alive!  add a comment
posted by Anonymous
Yes, look at the kids menu (3-12 year old) MANY of the entrees are 600-800 calories (without the soda), then they offer a 500 calorie kid's sunday for a couple bucks more!  add a comment
posted by Anonymous
Required in California, but went there last night on nothing was on the menu's.  add a comment
posted by Anonymous
They have a nutrition menu on the table. The nutrition values may not be on the menu, but it's there!  add a comment

Answer by  Anonymous

What is so shocking? They serve very large portions. You throw a few pounds of beef ribs in front of me and tell me it's 4000 calories, well, that's what I would expect. The same person who would actually finish this would also probably consume the same amount anywhere else.


Answer by  Anonymous

That is amazing. I would love it if there was one around where I live. I want to simply check it out! :d. Well, apparently if their portions are really THAT huge, than it can be expected. The war America is fighting: Obesity. Honestly there's a lot of Fat asses....


Answer by  SaraLucero (7)

It's all about knowing what to order at any restaurant. We are happy to say that Claim Jumper has been promoting their healthier options on HealthyDiningFinder for some time now. See what they have to offer. --The Staff of Healthy Dining

Reply by Kinetic (47):
I like what you guys are doing over there, but I am sorry to say that aside from a few vegetable side orders, there is practically nothing at Claim Jumper that qualifies as "healthy". Hopefully there will be some outrage, and they will add some genuinely healthy items.  add a comment

Answer by  somerset (801)

Since the portions are so large, you would not want to eat the whole meal yourself. Have a communal experience and share it, or take some of it home with you. Their food is excellent. I used to love their eggs benedict.

Reply by tschebyshev (252):
They haven't served breakfast for years at Claim Jumper. About sharing... as another commenter mentioned, you can get a full meal there for almost 10,000 calories! That kind of calorie-rich meal should be split among 8 or 12 people, not just you and a friend!  add a comment

Answer by  quadratic (73)

Is it legal to have an item on the menu that has 3x (three whole times) the recommended daily allowance for sodium - and that is in a single entree!

Reply by Malinovsky (71):
Yes it is legal, and I think it should remain legal... we should not promote legislating what citizens can and cannot do/consume, but I am a big proponent of requiring disclosure and transparency. Claim Jumper should be required to show this info somewhere in their restaurants.  add a comment

Answer by  Anonymous

Looks like Vege Soup, Corn, and Asparagus for me!!


Answer by  Napasaurus (243)

Based on the nutritional information for the average Claim Jumper meal, any meal offered by the chain will be quite unhealthy. In its defense however they seem to offer meals which are primarily comfort food. So you'll be fat and happy after eating there.


Answer by  happyeater (13)

Very little of the food served at the Claim Jumper restaurant has much nutritional value, with the exceptions of a few vegetable items. The sodium content alone is enough to make your blood pressure spike.

posted by Anonymous
Wrong. for humans, nutrition is protein, energy source (fat/carbs, although fat is a better source), and certain vitamins/minerals. Meat contains fat, protein, and nearly all the vitamins and minerals you need.  add a comment

Answer by  Anonymous

You can bet the pharmaceutical companies don't want people to know that what they are eating is worth trillions in drug sales to them. When you buy pasta sauce imported from Italy, it contains a faction the sodium, and has far more flavor! Salt is a substitute for quality ingredients.

Reply by philosophy (243):
It is a terribly sad fact that there are very few industries that want our country to get healthy and fit. Most industries thrive on problems that need fixing. If there was a silver bullet for obesity, imagine how many industries would suffer.  add a comment
posted by Anonymous
There is a silver bullet for obesity. Cut out all refined carbohydrates from your diet. Anyone who has knows it works. Any wonder the industry-backed media continues to treat fat as something that's bad for you?  add a comment

Answer by  Sikkim (65)

I've never been to Claim Jumper, but if I went, i'd start with a Mozzarella Sticks appetizer, then go with the Beef Ribs and Cheese Potatocakes on the side. I'd have that with a Coke and end with the Chocolate Motherlode Cake. All for a little over 9,500 CALORIES!


Answer by  Tolbukhin (78)

I can't believe that even their salad (which is often considered to be the "healthy option") has over 2,500 calories. That is more than I can eat in a day to maintain my weight - and I am quite active!


Answer by  Anonymous

That's four full meals! I tried to get them to bring me 3/4 of my Black Tie Chicken in a box once, and they would not do it--could not stand to bring such a small serving size (one meal's worth) through the restaurant.


Answer by  pika23 (4)

easy way to enjoy what ya want...split the meal with someone...also where is the FAT (total fat, not just saturated.) And where is the dietary fiber?


Answer by  Anonymous

I've been there twice, didn't enjoy it either time, and now I'll never go back. Yuck!


Answer by  Anonymous

Where did this info come from? The Daily Plate has many of the Claim Jumper items and the calorie counts are still bad but not this high. Are these for single servings? Please give your source.

Reply by toothpick (57):
The information was released on Claim Jumper's own website. I doubt they would inflate the info - if anything their incentive would be to lowball the numbers.  add a comment
posted by Anonymous
The source is the restaurant's own website. The Daily Plate lists the *estimated* calories of a single portion, not necessarily the entire serving. But some of these dishes are obviously meant to be shared. The cake is six full layers, and is served on a long tray.  add a comment

Answer by  Anonymous



Answer by  Anonymous

Have too much metabolism? We've got just the place!!


Answer by  udaipur (219)

Beef back ribs won in every category, except in Cholesterol where it drops to a measly 2nd place finish.

You have 50 words left!