Question by  Pam36 (91)

What are the age requirements for the Coast Guard?


Answer by  Binome (1975)

You must be at least 18 years of age to enlist in the United States Coast Guard. The maximum age for enlistment is 27 for active duty and 39 for the reserves. Prior service can increase these maximum limits.


Answer by  Darry (3853)

To enlist at the Coast Guard Academy an individual must be between the ages of 17 and 22 years old. To attend OCS you must be between 21 and 26 years old. You must be at least 17 to enlist in the Coast guard.


Answer by  FlyGirl43 (7)

To be a recruit enrolled in the US Coast Guard Academy, you must be a minimum of 17 years of age, and a maximum of 22 years. For Officer Candidate School the minimum is 21 and the max is 26, unless you have prior military experience (it's then extended to age 31).


Answer by  patti (29325)

Candidates must be between the ages of 17 and 27. Candidates aged 17 need parental permission to join. The age limit is extended for prior service: age 27 or age 32 for A school. Reservists must be between 17 and 39. Consideration for prior service for the reserves is based on the individual.


Answer by  DavyBones (149)

Like every other branch of the military, the minimum age for service is 18 without a parental consent waiver and 17 years with the waiver. The maximum age to enlist at the lowest level is 27 without any prior service. The Coast Guard reserves will accept you until the age of 39, however prior serive is required for that.


Answer by  MarkWatrous (729)

According to US Code Title 10 Chapter 31 Section 505, the minimum age you can join is 17 with the maximum being 42. For active duty within the Coast Guard, the maximum age you can enlist is 27. If you have a bachelor's degree, you can become an commissioned officer between the ages of 21 and 26.


Answer by  Kurt (4579)

You must be at least 17 and no older than 27. There are certain rules that apply that change the maximum age if you have prior military experience. If you are under the age of 18, you will need written permission from your parents to enlist in the Coast Guard.


Answer by  sdee (30)

Minimum age requirement for the Coast Guard is 17, and the maximum of 42. However, sometimes there are certain stricter restrictions to these standards. The Coast Guard or any military branch for that matter may be subjected to further screenings.

You have 50 words left!